Willowharbor Credit, a small-business funding broker in Bloomington, Illinois, works by phone and online with owners across McLean County and neighboring Woodford, Tazewell, De Witt and Logan counties. Normal, IL, El Paso, IL and Eureka, IL have their own pages; other towns within about 25 miles are summarized here with Census ZIP figures.
One office, several counties
There is a single address, 113 E Monroe St in Bloomington, IL. Owners elsewhere reach us by phone or the short form; we do not have offices or staff in other towns. The county figures on the Bloomington, IL page describe McLean County only, so towns in Woodford, Tazewell, De Witt or Logan counties are described here with their own ZIP figures instead.
Nearby towns by the numbers
Miles are measured as the crow flies from 113 E Monroe St. Establishment counts are for each town's own postal ZIP code (ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023), and the last column shows how much of that ZIP's land lies inside the town, so a ZIP count is never a town count.
| Town | County | Miles / direction | ZIP | Employer est. | Under 5 employees | ZIP land in town |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normal, IL | McLean County | 2.7 N | 61761 | 803 | 41.2% | 42.9% |
| El Paso, IL | McLean County, Woodford County | 18.0 N | 61738 | 115 | 61.7% | 2.5% |
| Eureka, IL | Woodford County | 21.9 NW | 61530 | 173 | 53.2% | 4.2% |
| Clinton, IL | De Witt County | 23.1 S | 61727 | 223 | 45.7% | 2.8% |
| Downs, IL | McLean County | 7.9 SE | 61736 | 29 | 55.2% | 4.9% |
| Hudson, IL | McLean County | 8.6 N | 61748 | 44 | 65.9% | 1.9% |
| Carlock, IL | McLean County | 10.0 NW | 61725 | 35 | 68.6% | 0.9% |
| Danvers, IL | McLean County | 10.1 WNW | 61732 | 28 | 75.0% | 1.3% |
| Heyworth, IL | McLean County | 11.5 S | 61745 | 60 | 50.0% | 4.1% |
| Congerville, IL | Woodford County | 14.5 NW | 61729 | 32 | 65.6% | 5.2% |
| Le Roy, IL | McLean County | 15.7 SE | 61752 | 78 | 48.7% | 2.8% |
| Lexington, IL | McLean County | 15.9 NE | 61753 | 59 | 57.6% | 2.5% |
| Minier, IL | Tazewell County | 17.2 W | 61759 | 38 | 52.6% | 1.6% |
| Goodfield, IL | Tazewell County, Woodford County | 17.3 NW | 61742 | 50 | 24.0% | 26.3% |
| Gridley, IL | McLean County | 19.1 NNE | 61744 | 46 | 52.2% | 1.6% |
| Mackinaw, IL | Tazewell County | 19.4 W | 61755 | 76 | 59.2% | 2.5% |
| Atlanta, IL | Logan County | 19.6 SW | 61723 | 32 | 59.4% | 2.0% |
| Deer Creek, IL | Tazewell County, Woodford County | 20.5 WNW | 61733 | 29 | 58.6% | 2.4% |
| Colfax, IL | McLean County | 20.7 ENE | 61728 | 31 | 67.7% | 0.8% |
| Chenoa, IL | McLean County | 22.5 NE | 61726 | 51 | 47.1% | 2.6% |
| Hopedale, IL | Tazewell County | 22.9 W | 61747 | 31 | 61.3% | 3.1% |
| Farmer City, IL | De Witt County | 24.5 SE | 61842 | 64 | 53.1% | 2.2% |
| Roanoke, IL | Woodford County | 24.5 NNW | 61561 | 67 | 53.7% | 1.7% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023; 2020 ZCTA-place relationship file; 2025 Gazetteer.
Normal, IL
The Town of Normal, IL adjoins Bloomington, IL to the north. Its ZIP code, 61761, had 803 employer establishments in 2023, close to downtown 61701's count of 960. Business funding in Normal, IL covers its ZIP figures and sector mix.
El Paso, IL
El Paso, IL lies about 18 miles north and straddles the McLean County and Woodford County line. ZIP 61738 had 115 employer establishments in 2023, with retail trade the largest sector. Business funding in El Paso, IL has the detail.
Eureka, IL
Eureka, IL is in Woodford County, about 22 miles northwest of Bloomington, IL and outside McLean County. ZIP 61530 had 173 employer establishments in 2023, led by other services and construction. Business funding in Eureka, IL goes further.
Clinton, IL in De Witt County, IL
Clinton, IL is about 23 miles south, in De Witt County. Its ZIP, 61727, had 223 employer establishments in 2023, led by retail trade (42), accommodation and food services (27) and health care and social assistance (22); 45.7 percent had fewer than five employees (ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023). Clinton covers about 2.8 percent of that ZIP's land, so the ZIP figure is broader than the city. A Clinton, IL owner can reach Willowharbor by phone like anyone else.
McLean County, IL villages and small cities
Construction is the most common employer sector in many of the smaller ZIP codes around Bloomington, IL. In 2023 it led in Downs, IL (ZIP 61736: 8 of 29 establishments), Hudson, IL (61748: 10 of 44), Danvers, IL (61732: 8 of 28), Heyworth, IL (61745: 13 of 60), Gridley, IL (61744: 8 of 46) and Colfax, IL (61728: 6 of 31). Le Roy, IL (61752) had 78 employer establishments, with retail and food service at 12 each; Lexington, IL (61753) had 59, led by other services; Carlock, IL (61725) had 35; and Chenoa, IL (61726) had 51, led by retail and other services (ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023).
In most of these ZIP codes more than half of employers had fewer than five employees, from 47.1 percent in Chenoa's ZIP to 75.0 percent in Danvers'. Small crews and owner-run shops tend to ask about equipment financing for vehicles and machines more than anything else.
Towns west and south of McLean County, IL
West and north of the county line, ZIP figures for 2023 show Congerville, IL (61729) with 32 employer establishments, Roanoke, IL (61561) with 67, Minier, IL (61759) with 38, Mackinaw, IL (61755) with 76, Hopedale, IL (61747) with 31, Goodfield, IL (61742) with 50 and Deer Creek, IL (61733) with 29. Construction led in Congerville's, Mackinaw's, Goodfield's, Deer Creek's and Hopedale's ZIP codes. To the southwest, Atlanta, IL (Logan County; 61723) had 32, and to the southeast Farmer City, IL (De Witt County; 61842) had 64 (ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023). McLean County figures do not describe any of these towns.
Smaller places such as Towanda, Shirley, Ellsworth and Saybrook in McLean County, IL have too few ZIP-level establishments for a meaningful profile, but owners there can call just the same.
By Willowharbor Credit · Updated

